CLA-2-84:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:102

Ms. Melissa S. Bautch
Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc.
One Ashley Way
Arcadia, WI 54612

RE: The tariff classification of a ball screw and nut from Japan

Dear Ms. Bautch:

In your letter dated August 31, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information and an illustration were submitted.

The item you plan to import is a ball screw and nut, item number 76-0172. This chrome plated, steel ball screw and nut will be used as a replacement part in routing machines. The ball screw measures 760 mm in length and has a 35 mm diameter. It is designed to move the head of the router in a vertical direction. The nut secures the ball screw in place.

The applicable subheading for the ball screw and nut will be 8483.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for balls or roller screws. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division